This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Sports Performance Systems. The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology.

Sports Performance Systems treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, Sports Performance Systems has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information. 

Sports Performance Systems abides by the Australian Privacy Principles, which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. Sports Performance Systems' objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.

By continuing to request our services and by attending your local Acceleration Centre, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You can also consent by visiting our website and participating in an on-line inquiry.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Statement, "Personal Information" is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. "Sensitive Information" includes information about your health.

The nature of the Personal Information collected by Sports Performance Systems generally includes your name and contact details (including address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address), credit card or bank account details, details of your occupation and employer, your date of birth and number of dependents (if any). Personal Information is also collected when you provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information, including when you complete a Membership Agreement and a Pre-Activity Questionnaire. Personal Information also includes information we collect in the course of providing services to you and communications between you and Sports Performance Systems.

The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us include information relating to your health, your weight and body measurements, your medical history, whether you are on any medication and other health related information that is reasonably necessary to properly advise you about fitness training.

Sports Performance Systems does not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions and business activities. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and Sports Performance Systems will only collect it with your consent or when required to by law. If you do not provide us with such Personal and Sensitive Information, we may be unable to carry out the services or provide the goods as requested by you.

Use & Disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information

Any Personal or Sensitive Information provided to Sports Performance Systems may be shared with related companies within Sports Performance Systems, other franchisees and placed on an internal network where is may be accessed by Sports Performance Systems and any franchisees, where it will be kept strictly confidential and will only be disclosed on a need to know basis. One reason for this is to enable you to be recognised as an Acceleration Athlete, no matter which Acceleration training centre you attend in Australia.

Sports Performance Systems will use and disclose  the Personal and Sensitive information so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out the purpose for which the personal information was initially collected. For example, we must make all of our instructors aware of information about your health, so that they can safely advise about fitness programs and diet and so on. If we were to sell our business, we may disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information to the purchaser of the business.

Sports Performance Systems may also use that Personal Information for a purpose related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes might include internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a contact list, guest list or invitation list or helping us to identify production and broadcast business activities or investment opportunities which may be of benefit or interest to you. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. If we elect to retain such Personal Information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to relevant matters including new programs or classes, new offers, dietary or other health or fitness related information. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let Sports Performance Systems know. Sports Performance Systems will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in future.

We do not and will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information to any other company or organization, without your prior consent where that consent is required by law.
You consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information where it is incidental to a sale of our business to a third party or where we outsource duties, including enforcing the terms and conditions of our engagement with you or database management to an external service provider for purposes of rendering the required services.

Sports Performance Systems will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without first obtaining your express or implied consent. Sports Performance Systems may however be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

  • required or authorised by law;
  • required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
  • required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
  • necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

Generally, Sports Performance Systems will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas. However, on some occasions the information may need to be transferred overseas in order to perform one of Sports Performance Systems’ functions or activities. In these circumstances, Sports Performance Systems will either obtain your express or implied consent or will take such steps as a reasonable to ensure that your personal information will receive protection similar to that which it would have if the information were in Australia.

Like most business organisations, Sports Performance Systems relies on third party suppliers who are contracted to conduct specialised activities such as insurance broking, supply of equipment, business services, security services and travel and hospitality services. While personal information may be provided to these suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, Sports Performance Systems will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. Sports Performance Systems will require all such suppliers to provide privacy undertakings and where necessary enter confidentiality agreements.

Sports Performance Systems may also need to provide your personal information to third parties where:

  • Sports Performance Systems are (in limited circumstances) allowed or required to by law or where they have a public duty to do so. For example, a Court, a regulator (such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) or the Australian Tax Office (ATO)) or the police can compel the disclosure of personal information; or
  • You have expressly consented to your personal information being supplied to others. Usually such consent will be required in writing however in special circumstances You may be able to provide consent verbally; or
  • It can be reasonably inferred from the circumstance that you consent to your personal information being disclosed. For example your consent will be implied for Sports Performance Systems to use and disclosure your information to inform you of products and services that Sports Performance Systems believes may interest you. However your implied consent may be withdrawn at any time.

We may sometimes have to transfer your personal information overseas, including but not limited to recipients located in the United States We will only do so in accordance with the Australia Privacy Principles and Australian privacy law in general.

Accessing our Website

Through our website, we can only obtain such information if you send an e-mail message and/or complete an on-line inquiry.

When you look at our website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes:

  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address; The date and time of your visit to the site; 
  • The pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and 
  • The type of browser you were using.

Any such statistical analysis does not identify you.

Mail outs. 

In each e-mail or each piece of marketing material that you receive from us, we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by e-mailing the relevant Privacy Officer and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Alternatively, you can fax or mail a request asking for deletion. Our contact details are set out below. There is no fee due to us for any such deletion.

Checking or changing your details?

There is a Privacy Officer at Sports Performance Systems. The Privacy Officer at Sports Performance Systems will ensure that your Personal and Sensitive Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information Sports Performance Systems holds about you.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  • All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer.
  • You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow Sports Performance Systems to process your request faster.
  • Sports Performance Systems will acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 30 days or otherwise within a reasonable period after the request is made. Sports Performance Systems will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable. 
  • You will be asked to verify your identity. 
  • A fee may apply to such access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information, and reproduction costs.
  • Depending on the circumstances, Sports Performance Systems will make all reasonable attempts to give access to the information in the manner you requested. If the manner requested is not reasonable and/or practicable you may be forwarded the information by another means reasonable in the circumstances, for example by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place.
  • You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information which is no longer accurate.

In some circumstances, Sports Performance Systems may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include where:

•           access would create a serious threat to safety;

•           providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;

•           denying access is required or authorised by law;

•           the request is frivolous or vexatious;

•           legal proceedings are underway or otherwise anticipated;

•           negotiations may be prejudiced by such access; or

•           access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.

If Sports Performance Systems denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

If you wish to view the Personal or Sensitive Information we hold about you, please send your request by e-mail to the Privacy Officer at Sports Performance Systems, or by mail or fax to the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Sports Performance Systems’ objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist Sports Performance Systems in achieving its objective, please contact us if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information Sports Performance Systems holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us in order to have the information corrected.

Security

We use all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal or Sensitive Information that we hold about you and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Sports Performance Systems maintains up-to-date techniques and processes which meet current industry standards to protect your personal information both through physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems, and computer and network security systems with firewalls, encryption technology and passwords to control and restrict access to authorise staff for approved purposes. Your Personal and Sensitive Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords. Where appropriate your Personal and Sensitive Information is kept within a locked storage room.

When emailing Personal or Sensitive Information to us, or completing an on-line inquiry, please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet. Our website contains links to other websites. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the privacy practices employed at other websites.

We have secured our website using industry standard technology. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of your Personal or Sensitive Information and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the Internet.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Policy. When this occurs, we will post any changes on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your Personal and Sensitive Information.

We welcome your questions and comments regarding this Policy. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our Privacy Policy please contact the Privacy Officer at Sports Performance Systems.

Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer on:

Telephone: +61 404 010 062

Email: Stew@AccelerWare.com

Mail: P.O. Box 1449, Milton QLD 4064, AUSTRALIA

Sports Performance Systems will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. Sports Performance Systems will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible Sports Performance Systems will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

While Sports Performance Systems aims to resolve your complaints at your first point of contact if you are still unhappy the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted through the privacy hotline on 1300 363 992.